Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We do not collect personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide it to us to take advantage of a specific service, for example completing an online form.
 
Use of cookies
To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page

remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it

measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

We do not use cookies on our main website that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name -  Typical Content - Expires
_utma - randomly generated number - 2 years
_utmb - randomly generated number - 30 minutes
_utmc - randomly generated number - when you close your browser
_utmx - randomly generated number - 2 years
_utmxx - randomly generated number - 2 years
_utmz - randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)


We also collect information on the number of times particular search terms are used and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and to identify gaps in the information content so we can plan appropriate expansion of the system.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:
share any of the information we collect about you with others
use this information to identify individuals.

Third party cookies
We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These third party websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

Google and YouTube
Facebook
Twitter

Disabling cookies
You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. If you wish, you can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Personal information
Essex County Council handles information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Freedom of Information Act 2000 and is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

If you choose to send us personal information, we will use that information to respond to your enquiry and will only pass your details to another agency if it is required by law or that agency is relevant to your enquiry. We do not collect personal information for commercial purposes.

Links to other sites
The Essex County Council website links you to many other websites. We do not have any control over the content, security policy or privacy policy of these sites.

Further Information
If you would like to see any information we hold about you then please contact the Access to Records Team at:

Access to Records Team
Essex County Council
PO Box 297
County Hall
Chelmsford
Essex
CM1 1YS
Tel: 0845 603 7627
Fax: 01245 436604
Email: access.records@essex.gov.uk


What service is being provided?

China and International Trade

We will use your consent to keep you informed of our activities and contact you in regard to economic opportunities.

What personal data do we need from you?

Name, Business Name and contact details

Who will be using your personal data?

The Data Controller is Essex County Council

The Data Protection Officer for Essex County Council can be contacted at dpo@essex.gov.uk.

Paul Turner is a Data Processor supporting this purpose

What will it be used for and what gives us the right to ask for it and use it?

To promote economic links between Essex and the global trading community with emphasise on Jiangsu, China.

If we cannot use your data we will be unable to provide information relating to economic opportunities.

Our legal basis for using your personal data is consent

As we need your consent you may withdraw your consent at any time by contact us.

Who else might we share your data with?

No one.

Will your data be stored in or accessible from countries with no UK-equivalent Privacy Law protections?

No

How long will your data be kept?

We will stop using your data after 5 years

Your data will be deleted immediately after we stop using it.

Our use of your data will be subject to the following legal rights:

• Your Right to be Informed
• Your Right to Access your personal data
• Your Right for us to Rectify your personal data
• Your Right to have your personal data Erased
• Your Right to Restrict our processing of your personal data
• Your Right to Object to how we use your personal data
Visit the following links for more information about Privacy Law, our obligations and your Rights:

The ICO Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016
The General Data Protection Regulation 2016

If you have concerns over the way we are asking for or using your personal data, please raise the matter with our Data Protection Officer by the following means:

Postal Address Data Protection Officer, Information Governance Team, Essex County Council, County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM11QH
Email dpo@essex.gov.uk

Phone Number 0333 013 9824

If you still have concerns following our response you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Postal Address Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Online Form https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Phone Number 0303 123 1113

Peter Manning
Peter Manning

Head of Essex International

+44 (0) 7766 603440

Biography

Extensive 'in market' experience in China, India and the UK. 15 years in the fields of inward investment, international trade, international realtionships and business development.